Tuesday, 21 December 2010

Totally CASed!

Wow, how cute are these? I just want to say a huge thank you to this wonderfully talented lady Julie for this fabulous idea, these are just so quick and easy to make, I made 3 in no time at all. They look good in any colour scheme too.

Thank you to any one who has visited my blog and sorry for not being around, life has just taken over at the minute and I haven't even crafted let alone blogged. I'm hopping to get myself in order after the Christmas hols, so fingers crossed! ;)

Hope you all have a beautiful Christmas and very best wishes to you for a prosperous new year (i.e. loads of orders and workshops for SU Demo's.....lol)

Take care,

big hugs
Vicki x

Friday, 12 November 2010

Fabulous Offer From Stampin'Up!

Bundle Up For Christmas!

If you would like to know more about this fab offer and earn some gorgeous FREE ribbons, just click on the picture above!

To place an order for the above offer or any goodies from the current catalogue, just email me at sweetswirls@hotmail.co.uk don't miss out this offer is only available until the 29 December!

Vicki x

Monday, 8 November 2010

Weekend To Remember!

Well, got back from Convention on Saturday evening at about 10.30pm having left Croydon at 5.30pm and that was without any traffic jams, not the nicest of drive's I must admit. I went to Convention with 3 other local demo's, Keren, Linda and Nicci and I have to say I'm sooooo glad I was with them because we have formed a fabulous friendship through Stampin'Up! and I'm so grateful for that. Now to say the weekend was an experience could be a bit of an understatement! Firstly it took us 6 hrs, we left Liverpool at about 1.30pm and arrived at the Hilton, Croydon at 7.30pm just in time for the pre-convention party organised by my upline, the lovely Monica, so no time to freshen up just straight into party mode!

So party done and dusted, Keren and I thought we might go and find our hotel (we had booked into a Travel Lodge for the Thursday evening) but just as we were about to leave Linda came back from her room (in the Hilton) and said the smell was that bad she didn't think she would be able to sleep in it and the guy at the reception desk had told her they didn't have anymore rooms available and basically that was that! Oh no no no....... so off we goes, Keren and I, Linda in tow.....lol I asked very nicely to see the Manager and then preceded to tell the silly little man at the reception how disgusting and filthy the room was and the customer service was none existent. So the manager finally arrives, 30 minutes later (obviously wasn't in a rush) and Keren told him how disgusted we were with the service given their reputation and what were they going to do about it? (she was very good) So having been kept waiting yet another 30 minutes the manager finally reappears and as if by magic he has managed to find Linda another room (even though they were fully booked ;) what a guy! (not)

Just goes to show how we let ourselves be fobbed off by these people, I think they were glad to see the back of Stampin'Up! demo's......lol I must say though, the hotel on the whole was a disgrace, believe me that wasn't all of it, cold breakfasts, no coffee, no hot water, all the keys to the rooms stopped working one afternoon and it was mayhem! But the fun doesn't end there, when Keren and I finally found our hotel, it was in such a bad area of Croyden (is there a good one?) we were far too scared to stay and had to try and find another one, at 11.30pm. Anyway finally managed to get into a Premier Inn just at the back of the Hilton, (where we were booked into for the Friday evening) but at extra expense because we had already paid up front for the Travel Lodge.

Anyway all said and done the SU part of Convention was very nice, lovely location at Addington Palace, fabulous food and the staff were just super! (lots of freebies too, which is always very nice!!!) I have a few photos to show you but not many I'm afraid because the blinkin battery on my camera ran out. (typical)

Ok this is Linda, Keren and Nicci at Monica's party.

Another one with me on the end.

Bekka, Nicci's upline.

Linda and Debbie, queueing up at Memento Mall.

Waiting to pay for our lush goodies!


Grand hall.

How gorgeous do these look?! (YUM!)

Irene and her friend (German Demo's.)

Well, if you managed to stay with me to the end, well done!....lol Hope you enjoyed having a peek at some of what went on.

Vicki x

Saturday, 30 October 2010

Still Here!

I know I said I was going to try and blog more often but, I've been so busy making lots of swaps lately for the Stampin'Up! Convention which is next week and although I haven't got anything to share with you yet just watch this space because you can bet your life I will have loadsa swaps to show you when I get back ;)

But just for now here are a couple of cards I've made for birthdays.

I know I always say this but I do appreciate you visiting my blog ;)

Vicki x

Monday, 11 October 2010

Thank you!

Finally had my launch party to introduce the new Stampin'Up! catalogue and I have to say it went pretty well, I had 5 ladies turn up (a few couldn't make it) and we had a really nice night with cake, craft and chat (what more do you need!) and I can honestly say that I think the Contempo Christmas stamp set from the new catty is going to be a hit!

This is the set and if you would like to purchase it or any of the items from the current catalogue just drop me a line at sweetswirls@hotmail.co.uk. (see samples from previous post.)

Just to show my customers how much I appreciate their loyalty I've made them each a thank you card using the bird punch, I really don't use this half as much as I should because it's absolutely gorgeous and so versatile, believe me this is only one of the ways you can use it and I will make some more samples to show you.

Well I'm just waiting for the UPS man to turn up now and he's late!


Vicki x

Friday, 8 October 2010

It's In The House!!

Please scroll down for new posts!

At last I can now reveal what we have all been waiting for (and ever so patiently) the new catalogue from Stampin'Up! WOOHOO!!!!!

Just click on the catalogue to view the goodies, make your wish list and email me at sweetswirls@hotmail.co.uk to place your order.

I shall be holding my New Catalogue Launch Party next Friday 8th October at 8pm at my house, if you would like to come along just email me at the above address for details.

Happy browsing ;)

Vicki x

Monday, 4 October 2010

Yummy Samples!

I've actually managed to make a few samples with some of the gorgeous yummyness from the new Stampin'Up! catty and believe me when I say this is just the tip of the iceberg! They really have got some fabulous products in there (as always) so don't forget click on the picture above to browse the catty and email me with your order.

These cards are made using the new set "Contempo Christmas" at a mere £12.95 that's what I call value for money! And is fast becoming one of my favs ;)

Now I do love a baby card, they are just so darn cute!! This one is made using one of the new wheel stamps "Baby Tees" and is just soooo versatile, notice the matching tag made with the wheel too ;)

Well we have some lovely sunshine here in Liverpool (for a change) so that can only mean one thing "lotsa washing dry!" :)

Thanks for stopping by,

Vicki x

Thursday, 30 September 2010

Sale Time!!

Please scroll down for newer posts!

It's finally arrived and we (demo's) are extremely excited about it, the list of what will be retiring from the current Stampin'Up! catalogue that is and if that wasn't enough we also get to have a peek at the new SU catalogue which will be released on the 1st October!! I can confirm that the new catty is FAB!!! and you wont be disappointed ;)

So if you would like to have a browse at the retiring list just click on the picture below and if you see anything you fancy you can contact me at sweetswirls@hotmail.co.uk to place an order :)

Happy browsing!!!

Vicki x

Saturday, 25 September 2010

Long Time No Blog!

I find myself apologising again for my lack of posting, haven't been feeling so good lately and just getting through the days has been a chore and this morning I woke with a whopping headache (just my luck) but I was determined to post today.

So what have I been up to besides the usual, well last night I went to my very first Stampin'Up! event, demo training in Manchester. I met so many ladies from the ILWS forum and it was really nice to put a face to the name, they were all so lovely and I can't wait to meet them again at convention in November. I also met my SU Mummy (Monica) for the very first time, so that was really special and we all had a really fabulous night and if that wasn't enough we got a free stamp set too, woohoo!!!!

I have got a few projects to share with you that I made awhile ago but never got around to posting them.

This was a thank you gift I made for a blogging buddy but sadly good old RM managed to loose it in the post and she never received it, I think I was more upset because of the time I put into making it.

And this was the card I made for my friends Birthday, did you guess she is also an avid crafter ;) or should that read ADDICT!.....lol

Thank you all so much for visiting me here, even in my absence (in a shameful voice)

Take care,

Vicki x

Saturday, 4 September 2010

Baby Boy!

Last week my cousin and his wife had their 3rd baby boy weighing in at 7lb 14oz, his wife also has a son from a previous relationship, so I figured one more and they have a five-a-side team.......lol
So this is the card I made to congratulate them on their new arrival.

Totally inspired by this card Julie made here and it just so happens that over on A Passion for Papertrey blog the theme this week is polka dots, so I think this card fits in nicely.

Right off to finish my hot chocolate, I'm soooo tired but back on the iron tablets so hopefully start feeling better again soon (can't wait till they get me sorted out!)

Night, night,

Vicki x

Tuesday, 31 August 2010

Another Fab Offer from Stampin'Up!!!!!!!!

Please scroll down for newer posts!

For the month of August only Stampin'Up! are offering 20% off selected Two-Step stamp sets!

To see whats on offer and get prices please click on the picture. If you would like to take advantage of this offer or purchase any other Stampin'Up! products, don't hesitate to get in touch with me ;)

Happy browsing!

Vicki x

Monday, 30 August 2010

Hooray Sunshine!!!!

Are we blessed or what! What a gorgeous day we've had, so much so hubby and I took the boys out to the "Matthew Street Festival " held here in Liverpool every August bank holiday. They have so many different stages almost like our own mini Glastonbury (well may be not....lol) Top of my eldest sons list though was the Lily Allen tribute band and Lady Gaga but the killers and coldplay were pretty good too and now I am nursing my poor feet -heck do they hurt :(

Now I know it's a bit late, a week actually but just thought I'd share these birthday cards that Benjamin my eldest son made me for my birthday - he always makes Nicholas' card for him too.

This one was from Benjamin - cheeky child of mine!

This is the one Benjamin made for Nicholas to give to me, he even made an inside too (even cheekier child of mine....lol)

What can I say, my children know me well....hahaha!

Ok that's all from me today I'm afraid, hope you all enjoyed the long weekend and now it's back to the grind stone :(

Vicki x

Monday, 23 August 2010

Happy Birthday to Me!!!!!!

Good morning peeps (apart from the rain, boo!) I'm having a lovely morning with breakfast in bed, lots of pressies, home made cakes and cards. The boys have just had me playing 10 tin bowling on the wii but they didn't let me win, not even on my birthday so had to make do with 2nd place.....lol
Since the weather is so rubbish we are just going to go out for lunch and may be the rain will go off ;) shall be back soon with some pics of my cards and pressies.


Vicki x

Sunday, 22 August 2010

Hopefully in time......

to get my card into the challenge over at The Shabby Tea Room. This week we had this gorgeous picture as inspiration.

And this is my take on it,

hope you like and thanks for dropping by.

Vicki x

Recipe - cream card SU, all other materials Anna Griffin

Thursday, 19 August 2010

Thank you!

Just a quick post from me today, got a kiddies party to go to (woohoo!) well may be not....lol anyway these are the "thank you's" I made for my stampers club about 2 or 3 months ago and forgot to post them (clown!)

The idea was to use all the new colours so they would have a sample to keep ;)

Thanks for stopping by.

Vicki x

Tuesday, 17 August 2010

Christmas in August!

Good morning guys (apart from the rain that is) got back from our hols on Sunday but have been doing a bit of catching up in the form of "washing!" I'm so glad I managed to get the last of it dried yesterday given today's weather (wet!) We went to my parents caravan in Wales and the boys had a great time (spending our money.....lol) and I have to say we were quite lucky with the weather too ;)

So back to reality and this is my first Christmas card I've made but I've noticed them slowly creeping up on other peoples blogs quite a lot over the last few weeks which is pretty scary because that means it's not that far off (OMG!) exciting for my children, they are onto their Christmas lists already.

Now the image & sentiment are Elzybells, who sadly are no more, the card & paper are SU and the snowflakes are done using a sizzix sizzlit die.

Well that's all for today peeps but I shall try and post more often (have you heard that somewhere before......lol)

Take care

Vicki x

Saturday, 7 August 2010

A Challenge!

Thought I would treat myself to a challenge as they are few and far between lately. I came across this blog The Shabby Tea Room a while ago and instantly fell in love with the style of the cards. Now although my card isn't very "shabby" I hope it still fits the bill (as they say) the challenge was to make a card/project using soft blues, creams, whites and browns and/or with a house image on your design and this was the inspiration pic.

So I blew the cobwebs offa my Cricut machine and came up with this;

(Now who lives in a house like this?....lol)


Vicki x

Friday, 6 August 2010

A New Baby!

No not me I'm afraid, much to the dismay of my youngest son, he's desperate to have a new baby in the house (I would most certainly be sectioned....lol) My cousin had a baby girl a few weeks ago, she's called Ruby, I like the name but can't get used to the baby being called it as my mums tortoise is called Ruby!.....lol

Anyways, this is the card I made for her to go with a nappy cake (no pic yet)

The papers, flower and card candy are craftwork cards, the dotty background is a stamp from SU and the image is Hangler sent to me by one of my lovely blogging buddies Debs.

Have a good weekend,

Vicki x

Sunday, 1 August 2010

Teenager Birthday

Wow, where do the years go? I can't believe it's 13 years since my friend had her little girl, well not so little now but it feels like you turn your back for one minute and they've grown up on you. Today I asked my eldest son, if he goes to uni will he go to Liverpool so he can stay at home (am I sad, he's only 12.....lol) I can't bare the thought of them leaving home and me ( arrrrh my babies!)

So this is the card I made for Megan, she had a lovely day with lots of pressies from friends and family, she didn't want a party with a stretch limo and ball gown......lol a sigh of relief from her mum & dad ;)


Vicki x

Saturday, 31 July 2010

Cottage Papers

I know I'm a bit behind the times but only just opened my cottage papers and put them to use. Just some simple little thank you cards I made for the ladies in my stampers 10 club, the sentiment is from "true friend" stamp set and the ribbon is ever faithful "old olive" and the papers are so lush they really didn't need anything else.

Thanks for visiting me,

Vicki x

Thursday, 29 July 2010

Reach for the Stars!

Good morning to you all, or is it? The rain is coming down here, not too heavy at the moment so hopefully it will go off (fingers crossed!) Just thought I'd share a couple of pics with you, my youngest son caught in the act, literally.....lol

This little guy is just so full of fun!


Vicki x

Wednesday, 28 July 2010

Drum Roll Please........

Whoohoo! My first real post since the 26th June, omg I can't believe it's been that long (it's a crime!) So today I have this card to share with you, I finally cracked open some new stash I've had for quite a while, looking at it, putting it back, looking at it (as you do.....lol) I was inspired by a card I saw in CARDS magazine (now discontinued) by a lady called Laurel Seabrook and the rest is history, as they say.....lol It seems like an age since I made a card in this style, since I've become an SU demo I got into the "clean & simple" style and got stuck there, so now I need to use my SU products in a different way :)

Anyways, this card I have entered into the challenge over at A Passion for Papertrey and the challenge this week was to make a card for a friend, so once again I have used my ever faithful "tea for two" stamp set and "green tea leaves" DSP. Now usually I would just throw away any scraps of paper or card but this time I decided to make a matching gift tag (normally I can't be bothered) and on top of that I even managed to get out my sewing machine and do some stitching too (now I've really pulled out the stops......lol)

Thank you so much to all my lovely blogging friends who have still stopped by to say hi, even though I've been absent ;) I really appreciated it!

Well off to the cinema now to see Toy Story 3, we did Shrek last week and it's Cats & Dogs next week (should be entitled to shares I think......lol)

Take care,

Vicki x

Saturday, 17 July 2010

Still Here!

Yes I'm still around and hopefully will be more often now the summer hols are approaching. I finish my temporary job on Tuesday which for those of you who don't now has literally taken over my life :( This working 30hrs a week lark just doesn't do for me.......lol I'm only just starting to feel a little bit better after getting some iron tablets from the hospital, so this on top of the job, well life just didn't exist :( and crafting even less (OMG!) But good news is I've just been offered my ideal job as a school secretary, 3 days a week and term time only......Whoo hoo!!!!! Now what more could a girl ask for? I'm absolutely delighted and I've got all summer to recuperate (YAY!) as I don't start until September. They had 116 applicants and I made it ;) (very proud of myself) so this weekend I'm just going to chill - literally I think given the wind and the rain.....lol I shall be back soon with something to show, hope you all have a fab weekend.

Vicki x

Saturday, 26 June 2010

Managed a Challenge!

I'm hoping to feel a little bit more alive soon, as I've got some iron tablets off the doctor (iron level keeps dropping) so hopefully wont be feeling as tired as I have (can't wait for them to kick in.) Last night I actually managed to make two cards (woohoo!) both of them for challenge's going on over at A Passion for Papertrey. This one was a challenge to make a one layer card, not as easy as you think, I was soooo tempted to matt and layer or add a bit of patterned paper....lol

The stamp set is everyday classics and sweet blush ribbon (PTI), the inks are SU, pink passion, pretty in pink and regal rose, cardstock whisper white.

This card is an extra little challenge set by Aimes (I think?) and it was to make a round card, which I don't particularly find very easy as they never seem to look good for me but this is what I came up with.

Can you tell it's a button.....lol The stamp set is studio style with sweet blush ribbon and cardstock(PTI) and the inks are SU same as above.

Well that's me done blogging for tonight, still got another two cards that need making, a birthday and a sympathy (sadly.)

Take care and enjoy the rest of this gorgeous weekend ;)

Vicki x